PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (“Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, store, and use your personal and non-Personal Information, classified as mandatory or voluntary, which you decide to share with us when you access Keraliam Website www.keraliam.in (“Website”) and the associated software application “Keraliam” (“App”) and networks, to help us make effective and informed decisions and the choices you have regarding sharing of such information with us. “Personal Information” includes information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you.

You fully agree to use the Website and the App, or third-party websites that link to this Website and/or the App and any associated website(s), in the manner in which it is intended for use. If you do not agree to this Policy, we advise you to stop using our services.

Accessing, transacting, or otherwise using this website indicates your agreement to all terms of use and subscriptions of this Website. If you have any questions regarding the usage of the Website, please proceed and read this document.

With utmost respect to the privacy of visitors, we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions, data protection, and customer information privacy. We store, process, or collect your information where it is necessary and relevant to our dealings with you. The information that you share with us will be stored with us for as long as we are either required to by law or is relevant for the purpose for which it was collected. We further state that we shall not share your information with any third party without your consent unless we become legally compelled by the directions given by the Court of law.

Please read the following to understand our information gathering and dissemination practices.

1. Information we collect
(a) User-Provided Information

You provide us with Personal Information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, and other Personal Information when you register for a user account on the Keraliam App. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address, and our responses. We may also retain any messages you send through the Services. As part of using the Services, you also provide us with user Content (Please refer to the Terms and Conditions), which we also collect and process.

(b) Information received from third parties

In addition to the information that you provide us directly, we receive information about you from others. We may receive information about you from other users as they use our services. We may receive information about you from social media when you log in using your social media account. We may also receive information about you from our partners who help us in promoting our business.

(c) Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about the users whenever they interact with our website and/or the App. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about the user’s means of connection to our websites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

(d) Log File Information

Logfile information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you use the Website, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Website, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

(e) Location Information

You may choose to publish your location along with your Personal Information and update your address on the Website or on the App We may also use other data from your device to determine location; for example, information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device, or your IP address. We may use and store information about your location to provide features of our Services and to improve and customize the Services.

2. Use of collected information

We use the Personal Information you submit to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Website and the App. We may collect and use user’s Personal Information for the following purposes:

(a) To improve customer service

The information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

(b) To personalize user experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how a user uses the Services and resources provided on our website. We may use certain information about you and/or your User Content internally for purposes such as analyzing how the Services are used, diagnosing service or technical problems, maintaining security, and personalizing content. We use this information to recommend other user profiles to you and to create a consistent experience.

(c) To manage User account

We use your information to manage your registration of Services.

(d) To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. You will also receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you may contact us via our website.

You consent to our using the email address to send you Service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail.

We may use your email address to send you other messages, such as newsletters, changes to features of the Service, or special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you may unsubscribe using the process described in this section. Opting out may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding updates, improvements, or offers. You may not opt-out of Company-related e-mails.

(e) For backup, archival, or audit

Following termination or deactivation of your account, we may retain your profile information and your User Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes. Furthermore, we may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information (including your User Content) contained in your communications to other Users or posted to public or semi-public areas of the Services after termination or deactivation of your user account.

(f) Other purposes

We may use your information to ensure legal compliance as well as to prevent, detect and fight fraud or other illegal or unauthorized activities.

3. Sharing of collected information

We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution. Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose Personal Information to any third party unless required to do so by law or with your prior permission or if we believe that such action is necessary to:

a) Conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or act regarding suspected or actual illegal activities;

b) To enforce our Terms of Service, take precautions against liability, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations,

c) To assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our website; and

d) To exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Company, our users, or others.

4. Browser usage and cookies

We may place ‘cookies’ on your personal computer/laptop regularly. ‘Cookies’ are small identifiers sent from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Our website and/or the App uses cookies to keep track of your session, shopping cart, advertising, deliver content specific to your interests and help you save your login information for easy access to the Website and/or the App. You can accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, certain features of the site may not function properly or at all as a result.

5. Links and third parties

Our website and/or the App might display URLs that direct you to other websites in good faith to collect/check your Personal Information. We will try to make reasonable efforts to display third-party URLs, meet similar standards for maintaining an individual's right to privacy. However, many websites that are not associated or authorized by Keraliam may have web links leading to our website and/or the App and any associated website(s) and mobile app(s). We cannot control these weblinks and we disclaim any responsibility for the materials contained in them. Therefore, we encourage you to read the individual privacy policies of these sites.

Advertisements displayed on our website and/or the App and any associated website(s) and mobile app(s) are provided by third parties. These third parties will store your IP Address and download technologies like cookies, JavaScript, etc. to monitor, measure, and optimize their advertisements. We merely display these advertisements and have no control or access to them. Clicking on these advertisements and providing information to these third parties is done all by you and at your own risk. This privacy policy does not cover the technologies installed by third-party websites on your computer or mobile devices. We also work with third-party websites to display our website and/or the App banners or advertisements on their websites. These third parties may share data regarding the effectiveness of our banners or advertisements, and the traffic generated towards our website and/or the App through those banners or advertisements. Third-Party Websites may forward us information that you allow to be shared from third-party websites and mobile apps to our website and/or the App and any associated website(s) and mobile app(s).

When you grant permission to view our website and/or the App and any associated website(s) and mobile app(s) information on a third-party website, then that third party may also collect information and publish your activity on our website and/or the App and any associated website(s) and mobile app(s). Also, when you share your visits or activities you perform on our website and/or the App and any associated website(s), then you are allowing third-party websites to collect and publish information about your visits and activities on our website and/or the App and any associated website(s) and mobile app(s). All information collected is subject to this Privacy Policy. Any information collected and published by third parties is subject to their Privacy Policy. We encourage users to read the privacy policies of third-party websites. Keraliam assures that no content will be published to third-party websites without proper approval and authorization from you. When you discontinue any access given to a third-party website, then Keraliam will stop collecting your data or information from that third-party website. However, we will retain your data or information collected prior to your discontinuing of the third-party application. At regular intervals, we will seek information about you from third parties so as to improve customize our website and/or the App features and to understand your requirements preferences.

6. Security precautions

We safeguard your privacy using known security standards and procedures and comply with applicable laws. We combine industry-approved physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to ensure that your information is well protected through its life cycle in our infrastructure or infrastructure we procure from third-party providers. We take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure and alteration of the information on our website and/or the App and any associated website(s) and mobile app control. Sensitive data is hashed or encrypted when it is stored in the infrastructure and is decrypted, processed, and immediately re-encrypted or discarded when no longer necessary. However, we do keep data stored with us even after your account is deleted from our website and/or the App in order to comply with legal disputes and obligations. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. No method of transmission of information over the internet is 100% secure, therefore we do not guarantee the security of information you transmit to us via email, or on our social media profiles, and/or at other public forums. Further, this Website and/or the App takes no responsibility for any breach of security or actions on your Personal Information received by the third parties, or in loss or breach of Personal Information arising because of and without limitation: fire, flood, an act of God, sabotage, strikes, civil commotion, war, acts of government, computer hacking crashes, damage to computer software or hardware, unauthorized access to a computer, breach of security, etc.

7. Choice/opt-out

Our website and/or the App provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us on behalf of our partners. To opt-out of receiving any communications, please click on the unsubscribe link in the news mail, or change notifications preferences in your account on the Website and/or the App. You acknowledge that even after opting out of our policies, we will collect your information when you perform any transactions on our website and/or the App.

8. Minors’ Information

Keraliam is not marketed towards persons under the age of eighteen (18). If we discover that it has inadvertently collected Personal Information about individuals under the age of eighteen (18), we will promptly delete such information.

9. Changes in the privacy statement

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and provide the updates on pages we deem fit. You are encouraged to view this policy regularly so as to keep yourself updated with those changes and updates. Your continued usage of our website and/or the App, after changes in our Privacy Policy, confirms your acceptance of those changes.

10. Consent

By submitting data to us or to our agent or using this Website and/or the App, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and agree to have your personal data transferred and processed across national boundaries. You also acknowledge that your data may be processed and stored by third parties which belong to respective countries. Please note that the Website and/or the App do not sell your Personal Information in any manner, except stated in this privacy policy. If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy, please email us at keraliam.snpl@gmail.com We assure to respond within 30 business days.

11. Queries and Grievance Officer

Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the Company's information collection, use, and disclosure practices, you may contact, the Grievance Officer appointed by the Company.

Name : Rajesh Nambiar

Address : Bangalore

E-mail ID : keraliam.snpl@gmail.com

Phone : +91-6362333512